Lavender essential oil is the most used essential oil in the world today. It is a "must have" oil in any household. Used for centuries in aromatherapy, healing, bathing cooking and many other applications. Lavender oil is a natural antioxidant, it can help improve your mood and reduce your stress, it promotes healthy skin and hair and its natural anti-microbial properties can assits in the healing of burns and cuts.
Use it as natural perfume by adding a few drops to a fragrance free cream, add it to your shampoo and dilute a few drop in water and add it to a spray bottle to use it as an air freshner.
Warning - if you intend to use it on your skin - test it on a small section for any adverse reaction.